Privacy Policy

In this Privacy Policy, 'you' and 'your' refers to any person accessing www.tewhata.io and 'we', 'our' and 'us' refers to Te Kāhui Raraunga Charitable Trust.

We respect privacy rights under the Privacy Act 1993 and are required to comply with the privacy principles in respect of the collection of personal information from individuals. Our privacy policy is intended to provide you with information regarding our use of information collected from users of the Te Whata website. We reserve the right to alter this privacy policy at any time. Any alterations will be posted on our website www.tewhata.io.


Collection of information

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, your name, address, phone number and email address. Personal information can also include information about you, for example, what email addresses you email.

We do not collect personal information about you except when you voluntarily provide it. You may browse and access information contained within this website without providing any personal information. Whenever you voluntarily provide information through your access to or usage of this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

We may collect personal information on this website through iwi administrator logins or areas where you give us feedback or complete an email form. Any information that you provide is voluntarily submitted by you to us. While you do not have to provide this information, a failure to do so may mean that we are unable to contact you or provide you information from Te Whata.


Visitor tracking / cookies

We may also collect information about you through the use of cookies. This website has been designed to automatically issue a 'cookie' to visitors. A cookie is a small data file that a website sends to an online visitor's hard drive while they are viewing the website. A visitor's cookie details are subsequently logged alongside visitor navigation throughout the website.

Cookies do not personally identify users of our website. Cookies allow us to gather the following information: the date, time, duration and frequency of your visits and the pages you access on this website. We use this information to analyse overall visitor activities on our website.

If you do not wish to receive a cookie or if you wish to set your browser to warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or if you wish to turn off all cookies, use the options on your browser to assist you. Please note that turning cookies off may limit some functions of the website.


Use and disclosure of your information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may use and disclose your personal information to improve the content of the website, to customise the website to your preferences, to provide you with information or contact you regarding Te Whata, or any other purpose we specifically state on the website or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to those of our related companies and affiliates that agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this privacy policy.

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold any personal information about you. We will only hold your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes in connection with which the information was used.


Use and disclosure of your information

We will only use your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may use and disclose your personal information to improve the content of the website, to customise the website to your preferences, to provide you with information or contact you regarding Te Whata, or any other purpose we specifically state on the website or as otherwise permitted by law.

We may also disclose your personal information to those of our related companies and affiliates that agree to treat it substantially in accordance with this privacy policy.

You have the right to obtain confirmation from us as to whether or not we hold any personal information about you. We will only hold your personal information for as long as we require it for the purposes in connection with which the information was used.


Access and correction

We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information that we hold about you accurate and up to date. You may access and request correction of this personal information. To access, or request correction of or change to, your personal information you can contact us by emailing [email protected]


Storage and security

When personal information is collected, we take reasonable steps to keep that information secure and to protect that information from misuse, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Please note however that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be completely secure. Consequently, to the extent permitted by law, we do not represent, warrant or guarantee that your personal information is protected against misuse, loss or alterations and do not accept any liability for personal information submitted to us nor for your or third parties' use or misuse of personal information. You acknowledge that any information that you transmit to us over the Internet is provided at your own risk.

We may change this privacy policy at any time by removing or changing existing terms or adding new terms. We will post any updated policy on our website. Changes will apply from the date we post the revised privacy policy on our website.